Parameters for image-map-2:{}
University of New Haven logo

Board Of Governors Committees

Board of Governor Committees 

ACADEMICS AND STUDENT AFFAIRS COMMITTEE  

CHAIR: Mary J. Barneby
VICE CHAIR: Robert M. Lee

MEMBERS:
Cecilia K. Carter
Rosa M. Gatti 
Jeffery P. Hazell 
Thomas K. Lewis, Jr.
Raymond J. Margiano 
Patricia B. Sweet

EMERITI: 
Isabella Dodds
John A. Frey

EX OFFICIO: 
Samuel S. Bergami, Jr.
 

ACADEMIC AND STUDENT AFFAIRS SUBCOMMITTEE ON CAREER DEVELOPMENT AND PLACEMENT CHAIR: Robert M. Lee

EX OFFICIO: 
Samuel S. Bergami, Jr.
 
ADVANCEMENT AND DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

CHAIR: Robert M. Lee 
VICE CHAIR: William J. Chowanec

MEMBERS: 
Philip H. Bartels
Kenneth W. Biermacher 
Gail L. Brekke 
Lawrence P. Flanagan 
Raymond J. Margiano
Janice K. Sussman 

EMERITUS: 
Henry C. Lee (Special Matters)

EX OFFICIO: 
Samuel S. Bergami, Jr.
 
AUDIT COMMITTEE

CHAIR: K. Oni Chukwu
VICE CHAIR: Mary J. Barneby


MEMBERS:
Thomas K. Lewis, Jr.
Ernest F. Schaub
Douglas D. Watts

EX OFFICIO:
Samuel S. Bergami, Jr.
 

 
BY-LAWS AND BOARD LEGAL MATTERS SUB-COMMITTEE

CHAIR: Philip H. Bartels 

EX OFFICIO:
Samuel S. Bergami
 
COMPENSATION SUB-COMMITTEE
(of Executive Committee)
MEMBERS:
Gail L. Brekke
William L. Bucknall, Jr.

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

 

CHAIR: Samuel S. Bergami, Jr.
VICE CHAIR: Philip H.Bartels


MEMBERS:
Mary J. Barneby
Gail L. Brekke
William L. Bucknall, Jr.
K. Oni Chukwu
Robert M. Lee
Ernest F. Schaub
Stephen P. Tagliatela
Douglas D. Watts

 FINANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR: Douglas D. Watts 

VICE CHAIR: Ernest F. Schaub


MEMBERS:
William L. Bucknall, Jr.
Frank P. Carrubba
K. Oni Chukwu
Ralph F. DellaCamera, Jr.
Rosa M. Gatti
Jeffery P. Hazell
Patricia B. Sweet

Douglas D. Watts

EMERITI:
Orest (Tom) Dubno

EX OFFICIO: 
Samuel S. Bergami, Jr.
 

GOVERNANCE AND NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE CHAIR: Gail L. Brekke
VICE CHAIR: Rolan J. Young 
 
 
HUMAN RESOURCES SUB-COMMITTEE CHAIR: Philip H. Bartels

EX OFFICIO:
Samuel S. Bergami, Jr.
 
 
INVESTMENT SUBCOMMITTEE

CHAIR: Ralph F. DellaCamera, Jr.VICE CHAIR: William J. Chowanec

MEMBERS: 
Patricia B. Sweet
Stephen P. Tagliatela
Douglas D. Watts
Rolan J. Young

EX OFFICIO: 
Samuel S. Bergami, Jr.

PHYSICAL RESOURCEFULNESS COMMITTEE CHAIR: Stephen P. Tagliatela
VICE CHAIR: Frank P. Carrubba

MEMBERS: 
Larry L. Bingaman 
William J. Chowanec
Thomas K. Lewis, Jr.
Samuel E. Thurston
Douglas D. Watts

EMERITUS: 
Charles E. Pompea

EX OFFICIO: 
Samuel S. Bergami, Jr.