campus

OPT Information

OPT Overview 

Optional Practical Training (OPT) is temporary employment authorization for a student to engage in employment directly related to an F-1 student's major area of study. Students may apply up to 90 days prior to their program end date and up to 60 days past their program end date.

To Apply:

Students must submit the following documents to the International Services Office to request an I-20 reflecting an Optional Practical Training request.

1.  Optional Practical Training Request Form, which must be signed by your academic advisor. Click Here To Download. 

2.  Completed Form I-765

3.  Completed Form G-1145:

4.  Copies of all previous I-20's issued to you from the University of New Haven

5.  A copy of your passport

6.  A copy of your visa

7.  A copy of your I-94 Record

Standard processing time for a new I-20 is between 3-7 business days but may take longer during peak times. You will receive an e-mail when your new I-20 is created with instructions for making an appointment with a DSO to review and compile your application.

Reporting Employment:

During a student’s OPT authorization period they must report to the International Services Office anytime they accept employment by submitting the following documentation:

1. Offer letter (must be on company letterhead, state the date the student began employment, and whether the student is a full or part-time employee.)

2. Copy of EAD card

3. Brief, 3-4 sentence, statement written in the student’s own words, detailing how the employment is related to their major area of study.

Failure to properly report employment in a timely manner can result in termination of your work authorization period and may result in ineligibility for further work authorization applications.

Important Notes:

Students must not travel while their application is in process. Travel before receiving your EAD card can result in denial of your application.