Parameters for image-map-2:{}
University of New Haven logo

Obtain Your Student Visa

After you have been accepted to University of New Haven, you must obtain an I-20 and student visa.

Note: some accepted international students may have already completed this step when they applied to the University, or shortly thereafter. If you have already obtained your student visa, simply skip ahead to the next step.

  1. In order to obtain an I-20, you must submit the Financial Statement for International Students (FSIS) form, along with an original bank statement.
  2. Proof of English language competency.
  3. After you receive your I-20, you will then pay the SEVIS fee.
  4. After you have paid the SEVIS fee, you will go to a student visa interview at the U.S. embassy or consulate in your home country.

The box below provides a link to read more details about how to complete these requirements.

What do I need to do to complete Step 2?
  • Click the "I-20 and Visa Information" sign below to be taken to a page which details the process for obtaining both of these required documents.
  • The I-20 and Student Visa information page will open in a new window. 
  • Once you've read about those requirements, return to this window and click the button below to move ahead to Step 3.
Click here to go back to Step 1Click here to review I-20 and student visa informationClick here to go forward to Step 3
  1. Questions?

    If you have questions about obtaining the I-20 or your student visa, contact the International Admissions staff.
  1. Not ready to complete this step?

    You may skip ahead using the navigation in the box, or go back to the Road Map for New International Students.