Parameters for image-map-2:{}
University of New Haven logo

FAQs


Do I have to audition to be in the band?

No. The Chargers Marching Band prides itself on being able to allow dedicated students to participate in the ensemble in some capacity. So long as a student is committed to the program's core values the staff will work with them to ensure their continued education and success.

 

Do I have to be a music major to participate?

No. In fact, the majority of our members are not music majors, but represent a a wide variety of disciplines within the University.

 

Can I receive academic credit for being in the band?

Yes. Students are encouraged to enroll in the Marching Band class designated as MU 1116 with section 16 for one credit and 17 for three credits.

 

Do I need to be enrolled in the course to participate in the program?

No. While all members are encouraged to sign-up for the class to receive academic credit and recognition on your transcripts, members are not required to enroll in the course in order to participate.

 

What is the time commitment for the program?

We currently hold two regular rehearsals a week on Mondays and Fridays from 3:05PM-5:45PM that every member is expected to attend. In addition to the regular rehearsals the band performs at all home football games as well as several local community and university events.